Adaptively controlled multistage nanofocusing systemfor x-ray free electron laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kazuto  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10174575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA SATOSHI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10423196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO YASUHISA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40252598)
TAMASAKU KENJI  理化学研究所, 播磨研究所, 専任研究員 (30300883)
MIMURA HIDEKAZU  東京大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30362651)
OHASHI HARUHIKO  高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門・光学系グループ, 副主席研究員 (30443550)
YUMOTO HIROKATSU  高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門・光学系グループ, 研究員 (20423197)
KOYAMA TAKAHISA  高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門・光学系グループ, 研究員 (20468276)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精密加工 / 精密計測 / X線光学 / X線自由電子レーザー / X線集光 / X線ミラー / X線波面計測 / X線干渉計 / 多層膜ミラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize XFEL (X-ray free electron laser) nanobeam, we have developed a two-stage focusing optical system in which the first and second mirrors have roles of pre-expanding and final focusing XFEL beam, respectively. By comprehensive establishments of high precision mirror fabrication method, high quality multilayer formation method, and at-wavelength and in-situ wavefront analysis method in conjunction with a noble compensation optics in X-ray regime, XFEL condensation into a size less than 10nm has been demonstrated. This result leads to the exploration of new physics for extremely high density photon field.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.