A Study on Multi-Hierarchical Structures of Turbulent Premixed Flame by Multi-Dimensional Combined Laser Diagnostics and GPU-Cloud DNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Toshio  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任教授 (50016664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABEPPU OSAMU  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50227873)
TANAHASHI MAMORU  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40242276)
SHIMURA MASAYASU  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30581673)
FUKUSHIMA NAOYA  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80585240)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / 階層構造 / 複合レーザ計測 / 直接数値計算 / 超並列計算 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 環境技術 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / エネルギー効率化 / 多次元複合光学計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical combustors are operated in conditions of high Reynolds numbers and high pressure, and turbulent flame structures generated by hierarchical structure of turbulent flows dominate characteristics of turbulent combustion. In this research project, structures of turbulent premixed flames in high pressure and high Reynolds number conditions are investigated by DNS with parallel GPU cloud and by multi-dimensional combined laser diagnostics. Based on the characteristics of turbulent flame structures, an SGS combustion model has been developed and LES of turbulent combustion has also been established.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.