High functionalization of nonlinear dielectric microscopy and its application to electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Cho Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40179966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山末 耕平  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70467455)
平永 良臣  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70436161)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 超高次走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 走査型非線形誘電率ポテンショメトリ / 強誘電体記録 / 超高密度記録 / 化合物パワー半導体デバイス / グラフェン / 太陽電池 / SiCーMOSFET / オペランド計測. / 超高次非線形誘電率顕微鏡 法 / 原子分解能SNDM / 半導体計測技術 / 原子双極子モーメント / 半導体原子計測 / 半導体デバイス計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New SNDM family method, which measures not only dC/dV term but also higher order differentiation terms, has been developed. Using this method, we can obtain much more precise physical information of materials and devices. We name this technique super-higher-order scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy (SHO-SNDM). We can easily reconstruct C-V curve at each pixel with this method. As a result, the analysis ability is drastically improved.Next, we have developed scanning nonlinear dielectric potentiometory (SNDP) which can measure dipole moment induced surface potential with atomic resolution. Using this method, we simultaneously measured topography and surface potential of mono layer graphene formed on the 4H-SiC(0001) substrate. Finally, memory density of 3.4Tbit/inch2 were achieved using the hard-disk-drive (HDD)-type ferroelectric data storage system.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.