Advanced Micro Fluidic Engineering and Its Applications for High Sensitive Quantitative Measurements of Biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shuichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00171017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Haruko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60262234)
MIZUNO Jun  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 教授 (60386737)
SEKIGUCHI Tetsushi  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 教授 (70424819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Masato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (60722981)
YOON Dong Hyun  ナノ理工学研究機構, 助教 (70711498)
SUZUKI Miho  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60222064)
FUKUDA Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40509121)
FUNATSU Takashi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (00190124)
TAKEDA Naoya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60338978)
MORI Tetsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (00590100)
EDAGAWA Yoshikuni  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50303607)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測システム / μTAS / マイクロマシン / ナノバイオ / 定量計測 / 計測工学 / MEMS / マイクロ化学システム / マイクロファブリケーション / 細胞構造・機能 / 細胞分化 / 生体高分子構造・機能 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the noble microfluidic device technology was developed in order to enable the optical high sensitive quantitative measurement of the micro luminescent sample as follows. 1) The micro droplet manufacturing technology of the various size. 2) The control technology of the micro flow. 3) The passive sorting technology of the micro droplet. Next, the measurement of the micro luminescent samples by systematizing microfluidic device was realized. 1) Insert a living cell to a droplet one by one, and analyze the gene of the environmental microbe. 2) Observation cellular growth and evaluate enzymatic reaction activity. Optical quantitative measurement was realized by this study.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.