Project/Area Number |
23226012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Taikan 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50221148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAEGAWA Toshiyuki 気象庁気象研究所, 気象研究部, 主任研究官 (20282600)
KANAE Shinjirou 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20313108)
TANAKA Kenji 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283625)
YOSHIMURA Kei 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50376638)
HANASAKI Naota 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50442710)
OTAKI Masahiro お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70272367)
YAMAZAKI Dai 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 研究員 (70736040)
ARAMAKI Toshiya 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90282673)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水文学 / 統合型水循環・水資源モデル / 持続可能性 / リスクアセスメント / 水資源 / 温暖化 / 統合的水循環モデル / 人間活動 / 統合水循環・水資源モデル / 水資源需給評価 / 水循環・水資源需給情報ベース / 水 / エネルギー / 食料 / 気候変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Securing water resources and reducing water-related disaster are critical to develop sustainability in society. Global database on water surface, including lakes and rivers, and on glacier particularly debris coverage were developed based on earth observation from artificial satellites, ground water model and river dynamic model were revised and incorporated with land surface/hydrologic models, and future projections how available freshwater resources, water scarcity, and flood damages will change associated with climate change were estimated. At the same time, the changes in water demand in agricultural and urban sectors driven by demographic and socio-economic developments were analyzed and formulated, and contributed to estimate future changes of saving water demand by food trade and health risk with developing water infrastructure.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.