Comparative Study of Water City from the Viewpoints of History and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
JINNAI Hidenobu  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40134481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20168355)
DEGUCHI Kiyotaka  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30172117)
ISHIGAMI Takashi  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30297999)
MIYASHITA Kiyoe  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40139382)
TAKAMURA Masahiko  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80343614)
OKAMOTO Satosh  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (20709349)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水都 / 歴史 / 環境 / 類型 / 政策 / 文化的景観 / 水辺空間 / 都市史 / 建築史 / 環境政策 / 都市環境 / 緑地環境データベース / 港町 / 都市再生 / 比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the comparative study of the water cities of the world, cities were divided into different types by taking into account their location and state of urban morphology. By doing this, we were able to understand the process of historical evolution of the water cities in the world. It was through such changes to the water cities that we were able to reinterpret the history of the cities in the world.
At the same time, we were able to clearly understand the differences between the state of water cities in the west and those in Asia and Japan. The former is based on western civilization that pursues practicality and is supervised, controlled and utilized by the human will. In the latter, the cities coexist with nature. Through an understanding of these characteristics, we were able to present the ideas and methods of the regeneration of the water city in Japan, with a focus on Tokyo.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.