Control of Dynamics of Quantized Vortices and Progress in Materials Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kaname  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10324659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIDA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20314049)
AWAJI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10222770)
NISHIZAKI Terukazu  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90261510)
MELE Paolo  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70608504)
HORIDE Tomoya  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70638858)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜 / ナノ組織制御 / 超伝導 / 磁束ピン止め / シミュレーション / 結晶構造・組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on TDGL simulations of critical current density Jc and unique flux-pinning modeling, optimum artificial pinning centers (APCs) of REBa2Cu3Ox (REBCO) superconducting films have been extensively studied. REBCO films were deposited on single crystal substrates or IBAD-MgO substrates by using PLD method which is available for making nanocomposite films. Several deposition techniques such as mixed target, low temperature growth and so on were used for controlling size and spatial distribution of APCs. Very high global pinning force density of 32 GN/m3 at 77 K and 1800 GN/m3 at 4.2 K were successfully attained, and simultaneously zero-field Jc might reach 30% of theoretical limit.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.