Fuel Cell Electrocatalysts with Extended Durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KAZUNARI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 主幹教授 (80322296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kohei  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10283491)
KITAHARA Tatsumi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50234266)
TANIGUCHI Shunsuke  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 教授 (60590065)
NAKAJIMA Hironori  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70432862)
HAYASHI Akari  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 教授 (60443214)
CHOU Jyh-Tyng  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 准教授 (90420596)
SHIRATORI Yusuke  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00420597)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 電気化学 / 酸素還元 / SnO2 / 導電性酸化物 / 耐久性 / Pt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuel cells and related hydrogen technologies are promising energy technologies. We focus to establish materials design principles of electrocatalysts for polymer electrolyte fuel cells, which is important for the wide-spread commercialization of fuel cell vehicles. We set our focus on the durability and activity of electrocatalysts and the electrochemical performance of the cells. Materials thermochemical stability database was constructed, and electrocatalysts with both durability and activity were developed. Electron microscopic studies have been published in a Nature-family Journal, Scientific Reports (2 papers). Related materials optimization and applications to electrolyzers and sensors were also made. Materials design principles of fuel cell electrocatalysts and related materials and devices have been established.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.