Development of Magnetotactic Bacteria Producing Useful Substances, through the Reconstruction of Organelles Synthesizing Magnetic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Tadashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 学長 (10134834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAKI Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10367154)
YOSHINO Tomoko  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30409750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI Ayana  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 産官学連携研究員 (00778293)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Masayoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60533958)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用微生物 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / 組織・細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct novel microorganisms which can be magnetically collected and produce useful substances. For this purpose, we established core technologies to modify magnetite synthesis organelle, specifically called as magnetosomes. Following results were obtained from this study. (1) Size and shape control mechanism of magnetite crystals involving several proteins were clarified. (2) Subcellular localizations of proteins involved in magnetosome formation were characterized. (3) Fundamental technologies for the control of size and shape of magnetite crystals were established by gene recombination and gene expression control in the magnetotactic bacterial cell.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.