A New Spilled Oil and Gas Tracking Autonomous Buoy System and Application to Marine Disaster Prevention System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO NAOMI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00138637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00252601)
SENGA Hidetaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60432522)
OKANO Yasunori  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
BAN Takahiko  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60454485)
TAKAGI Yohei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40435772)
YOSHIE Muneo  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, 新技術研究開発領域, 領域長 (80359231)
TANAKA Toshinari  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, 新技術研究開発領域, 主任研究員 (40344311)
ARIMA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70264801)
KOBAYASHI Eiichi  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (90346289)
CHIBA Hajime  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (20369961)
SAKAGAMI Norimitsu  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (20373102)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords油やガスの流出事故 / 重油やガスのプルームの追跡 / 海中ロボット / 浮遊式ブイロボット / 油やガスの拡散シミュレーション / データ同化 / 早期発見 / 海底からの重油やガスのプルーム / 海面浮遊式浮流重油自動追跡ブイロボット / 海中の油やガスの拡散シミュレーション / 浮流重油漂流シミュレーション / 海底からの重油やガスのプルームの自動追跡 / 水中質量分析計 / メタンガス / 深海からの油とガスの噴出に関する熱化学的反応 / 誘導制御アルゴリズム / 疑似油 / 自動追跡実験 / 重油やガスのプルーム / 自動追跡 / 拡散シミュレーション / 海洋実験 / 大気―海洋モデル / 重油・ガス流出事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been many major sea oil spills in recent years. These spills damage not only the ocean environment but also regional economies. In this study, an autonomous underwater robot for tracking and monitoring of spilled plumes of oil and gas from subsea production facilities, and a floating buoy robot for autonomous tracking of spilled oil on the sea surface and transmission of useful data to a land station through satellites in real time were developed and repeatedly tested at sea to establish those operations. On the other hand, the accuracy of simulations for predicting diffusion and drifting of spilled oil and gas by incorporating the real-time data from these robots was improved. The system described above can be applied to regular environmental monitoring and early warning around subsea production facilities, the collection of spilled oil drifting on the sea surface, and the deployment of oil-recovery devices.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.