Imaging of crystallographic structure and physical quantities of materials and spaces by using pulsed neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2015)
Hokkaido University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIYANAGI Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80002202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50233961)
FURUSAKA Michihiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60156966)
UNO Shoji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70183019)
MOCHIKI Koichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80107549)
SHINOHARA Takenao  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (90425629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINO Kohichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00594285)
SATO Hirotaka  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30610779)
HASEMI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院 (50773743)
KAI Tetsuya  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (90354737)
SHIOTA Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科 (90556010)
IWASE Kenji  茨城大学, 工学部・マテリアル工学科, 准教授 (00524159)
YASHIRO Wataru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10401233)
OTAKE Yoshie  理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域光量子技術基盤開発グループ, チームリーダー (50216777)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子透過イメージング / エネルギー分析 / ブラッグエッジ / 共鳴吸収 / 結晶組織構造 / 元素・温度測定 / 磁場イメージング / 検出器 / 放射線 / イメージング / 材料組織構造評価 / 磁気イメージング / 中性子 / 画像検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved a pulsed neutron imaging method using energy analysis and promoted its applications. First, we improved a data analysis code and applied it to analyze martensite phase of quenched steels, a Japanese sword and a new material, and could develop a method to measure hardness non-destructively. CT methods were examined. A hydrogen storage material could be also studied. An imaging method of small angle scattering was developed. Quantitative analysis of a resonance absorption spectrum became feasible. Magnetic field was measured with good accuracy and the method was applied to a magnetic foil. Furthermore, we succeeded in phase contrast measurements using pulsed neutrons firstly in the world. A high counting rate detector and a camera type detector with short channel width of time of flight measurement were successfully manufactured.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.