All Solid State Superconducting System for Neutron Radiography with One Million Pixels and Submicron Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takekazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00159732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤巻 朗  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183931)
日高 睦夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロクス研究部門, 上級研究員 (20500672)
三木 茂人  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 主任研究員 (30398424)
町田 昌彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
四谷 任  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (70393296)
王 鎮  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主管研究員 (70359090)
前澤 正明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Takenao  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質・生命科学ディビジョン, 研究員 (90425629)
SHISHIDO Hiroaki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80549585)
MAEZAWA Masaaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (40357976)
SOYAMA Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J・PARCセンター, 副ディビジョン長 (90343912)
MIKI Shigehito  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (30398424)
WANG Zhen  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 客員研究員 (70359090)
OIKAWA Kenichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (80391332)
HARADA Masahide  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (50354733)
MIYAJIMA Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 研究員 (50708055)
TANAKA Masamitsu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師 (10377864)
KOBAYASHI Keita  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 任期付研究員 (00468860)
OTA Yukihiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 任期付研究員 (60386597)
Research Collaborator ARAI Masatoshi  (前職)国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター 物質・生命科学ディビジョン, ディビジョン長 (30175955)
KOJIMA Kenji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10301748)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子 / ラジオグラフィ / MgB2超伝導体 / 単一磁束量子素子 / 遅延時間型超伝導検出器 / ギンツブルク・ランダウ理論 / Nb超伝導体 / ボロン10 / 超伝導中性子検出器 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 中性子イメージング / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / Nb集積回路 / 単一磁束量子SFQ / 中性子検出 / 原子力エネルギー / 単一磁束量子回路 / モノリシックチップ / 位相すべり / 中性子検出器 / 超伝導検出器 / ラジオグラフィー / イメージング / 運動インダクタンス / 4K動作 / MBE成膜装置 / 尤度判定回路 / 運動インダクタンス変化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a serial current-biased kinetic inductance detector (CB-KID) with an SFQ encoder providing neutron event address. We confirmed its proper operation with the aid of pulsed laser irradiation experiments instead of neutron irradiation. We also fabricated a mega-pixel chip consisting of 1000-CH-X-CB-KIDs and 1000-CH-Y-CB-KIDs on a monolithic Si chip. However, we recognized that the overwhelming excess noise, particularly appeared in J-PARC facility, prevented our device from operating the ultimate CB-KID chip with SFQ readout circuits in a proper manner. Alternatively, we proposed a new idea of a delay-line CB-KID system consisting of two submicrometer (0.9 um) wires (40-nm thick, 150-m long) on a 22mmx22mm chip. We finally fulfilled megapixel-class imaging of 225-mm2 active area by using a submicrometer Nb nanowire at the pulsed neutron facility J-PARC. The wave-length-selective neutron radiography, achieved by us, is apparently beyond the scope of our original proposal.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.