Ultra-Compact Short Pulse and Coherent Teraherts (THz) Light Source Using Super-radiance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23226020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Junji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究支援戦略推進部, URA (00160333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERUNUMA Nobuhiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (70237014)
HONDA Yousuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (40509783)
SAKAUE KAZUYUKI  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80546333)
Yamamoto Shigeru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (20191405)
Kashiwagi Shigeru  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60329133)
Yang Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
WASHIO MASAKAZU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
KURIKI Masao  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (80321537)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Masafumi
TAKATOMI Toshikazu
Liu Shenggnuang  上海交通大学, 准教授
Deshpande Abhay  SAMEER研究所, 研究員、主任研究員
Potylitsyn Alexander  Tomsk Polytechnic University, 教授
Tishchenko Alexey A.  National Research Nuclear University(MEPHI), 准教授
Konoplex Ivan. V.  University of Oxford, Department of Physics, 講師
Ghosh Subhendu  Inter University Accelerator Centre, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高周波電子銃 / フェムト秒レーザー / フォトカソード / 高電界加速 / 自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser pulse energy of third harmonic generation of 800nm became 2.7mJ from 1.0mJ with 90 femtosec at gun cathode and the pulse was within 1.0% in regard to pointing and energy stability. After 90 fs electron single bunch and 4 micro-bunch train were generated and accelerated upto 8MeV, the characteristics of broadband and quasi-monochromatic radiation due to transition and Smith-Purcell radiation were measured. By tuning the micro-bunch spacing to the THz wavelength, it is possible to generate a narrowband coherent THz wave. Depending on whether an ideal Comb beam can be formed in the RF gun by high gradient acceleration, super-radiance peak power from the small wiggler (30cm) with five period reaches about 10MW peak power at 1pC/micro-bunch and about 100MW peak power at 10pC/micro-bunch. We confirmed the Super-radiation experimentally. Innovative THz light source applications can be developed soon through international cooperative network.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.