Studies on regulation of developmental fates of plant vascular stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23227001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROO  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10165293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kyoko (OHASHI Kyoko)  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (90451830)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長生理 / 植物 / 発生・分化 / ペプチド / 維管束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In meristems, stem cells proliferate to maintain their number and differentiate into specific cells. In this study we aimed at understanding the regulation of vascular stem cell fates. First, we succeeded in revealing a novel glycogen synthase 3 kinase-depending intracellular signaling pathway downstream of TDIF peptide signal, which functions in suppression of xylem differentiation. Secondly, we found a stem cell regulation mechanism in which a heterodimer of bHLH transcription factors promotes stem cell proliferation through induction of cytokinin biosynthesis-related genes. Finally, we demonstrated a mechanism in which asymmetric plasma membrane structure in developing xylem cells is produced by spontaneously activated small G protein and microtubules. This asymmetric plasma membrane structure plays a role in patterned secondary wall formation.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.