Construction of novel detector system for structural biology using ultrafast fine pixel detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23227003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Soichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (00332114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後田 裕  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10342601)
三宅 秀樹  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20403115)
清水 伸隆  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (20450934)
樋口 岳雄  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (40353370)
松垣 直宏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50342598)
田中 秀治  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80311124)
原 康二  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (90432236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Tomoyuki  高エネ機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (60751518)
KOBAYASHI Aine  高エネ機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (50794749)
PULVERMACHER Christian  高エネ機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (10788087)
Research Collaborator Kiesling Christian
Andricek Ladislav
Koffmane Christian
Ninkovic Jelena
Moser Hans-Günther
Muller Felix B.
Konorov Igor
Rummel Stefan
Ritter Martin
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピクセル検出器 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / タンパク質溶液散乱 / DEPFET検出器 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線溶液散乱 / X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-resolution and high-speed readout detector for protein structural analysis, based on the latest pixel detector DEPFET (DEpleted P-channel Field Effect Transistor) developed for particle physics. Evaluation experiments using synchrotron radiation X-rays showed that diffraction images from protein crystals or solutions can be taken with better positional accuracy with DEPFET than existing X-ray detectors, and the hit information can be read out in high frame rate. By arranging sensor modules side by side to constitute a megapixel class large area detector, it is expected to be applied to microcrystal structure analysis of highly difficult proteins or time-resolved solution scattering, and to lead opening up new measurement and analysis techniques.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.