Cell biological functions of fatty acyl chains in biological membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23227004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (40167987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 望  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50451852)
井上 貴雄  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (50361605)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体膜 / 脂肪酸 / リン脂質 / アシルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acids in membrane phospholipids of mammalian cells and tissues exhibit considerable structural diversity. However, cell biological functions of fatty acyl chains in biological membranes have remained poorly understood. We have recently identified a group of enzymes that regulate fatty acid composition in membrane phospholipids. Based on the findings, we developed methods for manipulating fatty acid composition in membrane phospholipids to explore cell biological functions of fatty acyl chains in biological membranes. We found that specific phospholipid molecular species was required for endocytosis, cell adhesion, and mitochondrial fusion. We also identified proteins whose activity, stability or localization was affected by changes in fatty acid composition in membrane phospholipids. Moreover we found that molecular mechanisms that maintain fatty acid composition in membrane and that an aberrant fatty acid composition in membrane caused inflammatory response and steatosis.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.