Project/Area Number |
23227005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Takenawa Tadaomi 神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 講師 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Toshiki 神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (30313092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IJUIN Takeshi 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00361626)
TSUJITA Kazuya 神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 講師 (10457054)
TOKUDA Emi 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (70621960)
HASEGAWA Junya 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (00533788)
IRINO Yasuhiro 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (10415565)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ホスホイノシタイド / 膜の形 / インスリンシグナル / がん細胞転移 / 膜形成 / 脂質結合タンパク質 / ホスホイノシタイド 5-ホスファターゼ / インスリン / SKIP / Sac1 / PI4P / インスリン シグナル / 膜変形 / PIP3 ホスファターゼ / 脂質結合蛋白質 / F-Barドメイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphoinositides act as crucial lipids to regulate versatile functions in life. Phosphoinositide-binding proteins, FBP17, PSTPIP2, SH3YL1 and ARAP1 recognize and bind membrane curvature, resulting in membrane deformation, such as coated pits and vesiculation of membrane. PI(3,4,5)P3 5-phosphatase SKIP binds GRP78 in endoplasmic reticulum under resting condition. But in response to insulin, it moves to membranes where it associates with Pak1 and hydrolyses PI(3,4,5)P3 spatio-temporaly around insulin receptors. Sac1 PI4P 4-phosphatase controls the PI4P concentration in Golgi, which is involved in cell adhesion and tumor metastasis.Thus, decrease in PI4P in Golgi prevents the invasion and metastasis of cancer cells.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.