Structure, regulation and physiology of ATP synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23227006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masasuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90049073)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsATP / ATPsynthase / FoF1 / F1 / IF1 / ATP synthesis / Orf47 / ATP合成 / ATP合成酵素 / 細胞エネルギー / ミトコンドリア / 回転モーター / 生体エネルギー変換 / ATP合成 / 酵素の調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the followings. Bacterial F1 generates at rotation angle 0, 40, 80°in one 120 cycle. Torque at 40°has been unnoticed before. Chroloplast ATP synthase of field spinach is activated at morning by reducing S-S bond of its gamma subunit and inactivated at night by oxidation. Human F1 rotates with three steps in a 120 cycle; 0→65°by ATP binding, 65→90°by Pi release, and 90→120°by ATP hydrolysis. A new factor Orf47 is required for assembly of human mitochondrial ATP synthase. Knockout mice that lack mitochondrial IF1, an inhibitor protein for ATP synthase, was produced. Surprisingly, they are healthy.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.