Structure and function of an improving factor in hippocampal impairment originated from the silkworm-parasitic fungus (Paecilomyces tenuipes) and practical use for human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23228001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koichi  岩手大学, その他部局, 特任教授 (20003791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GORYO Masanobu  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80153774)
SHINADA Tetsuro  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
TERAYAMA Yasuo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70146596)
YOSHIOKA Yoshichika  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00174897)
高橋 智  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50216719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫利用 / 機能開発 / 有用物質生産 / 養蚕イノベーション / 病理解剖 / 生物有機化学 / 脳神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 生物有機科学 / 昆虫バイオテクノロジー / 昆虫機能利用 / 養蚕 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel and biologically active molecule originated from the extract of entomopathogenic fungus (Paecilomyces tenuipes = Isaria japonica) was identified as a promising factor which is reponsible for improving astrogliosis in the CA3 are of hippocampus of aged mice.
This finding led us to the understanding of molecular mechanism: we found that the agent enhances astrocyte proliferation and significantly activates astrocyte-derived NGF and VGF genes, and in primary cultured neurons it accelerates the neurocyte dendrite formation. The in vitro multipotency stimulated us to evaluate the effects of oral administration of the agent on brain improvement in senscense-acclerated mice and preclinical trials with the oral administration of I. japonica powder for Alzheimer's dementia (AD). These results suggest that the agent and I. japonica powder are a promising astrocyte-targeting drug and new functional food for treating AD.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.