Comprehensive elucidation and application of the function of enzymes involved in cleavage and synthesis of a carbon-nitrogen bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23228002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70221976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊野 匠人  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70585025)
橋本 義輝  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00323254)
東端 啓貴  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20344864)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物 / 酵素 / 代謝 / 精製 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymes involved in the cleavage and synthesis of a carbon-nitrogen bond (except for the peptide bond) are very important in applied as well as academic fields. In this project, we tried to elucidate the function of enzymes involved in the cleavage and synthesis of a carbon-nitrogen bond. Moreover, we constructed fundamental techniques for the production of useful compounds using their catalytic activities.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.