Elucidation of aging regulatory mechanisms related to mitochondrial function and identification of anti-aging food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23228003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANOKURA Masaru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60136786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIMURA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40238019)
MIYAKAWA Takuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50596559)
Research Collaborator SOMEYA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老化 / 抗老化 / ミトコンドリア / 食品 / 食物質 / ミトコンドリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS), which is produced in mitochondria, induces age-related changes in cell and tissue homeostasis. In the present researches, we analyzed the molecular basis of oxidative-stress regulation, which is one of mitochondrial functions mediated by deacetylase Sirt3, and then revealed downstream targets of Sirt3 and their regulatory mechanisms. In addition, we also revealed a novel mechanism of immunosenescence and that chronic inflammation, which is considered to be a basic pathology of age-related diseases, was facilitated by mitochondrial DNA mutations and aging. The combination of assay systems based on these molecular bases and NMR metabolic profiling was used to identify several food factors that regulate aging signals including Sirt3-dependent antioxidant system and proinflammatory cytokine production.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.