Physiological actions and pathological relevance of growth factors in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23228004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Masugi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90145673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masato  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症高次脳機能研究分野, 分野長 (10251232)
NEDACHI Taku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50375200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANOUCHI Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272440)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40155891)
MATSUWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20447361)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 成長因子 / 神経変性 / 神経新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which growth factors such as progranulin regulate neurodegeneration by combining physiological studies on the role of growth factors in modulating proliferation, differentiation and cell death of neurons and neuropathological studies on neurodegenerative diseases due to mutations in growth factor genes. The present study revealed that the expression of progranulin is increased by brain injury and stresses, and then progranulin is conveyed to lysosomes thereby decreasing lysosomal biogenesis, neuroinflammation and neuronal damages. In addition, the present study also suggests that lysosomal dysfunction with aging is exacerbated by progranulin deficiency, which leads the accumulation of abnormal protein with a resultant onset of neurodegenerative diseases.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.