Analysis of the regulation and mode of action of atypical G-protein cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23229001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATADA TOSHIAKI  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONTANI Kenji  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30302615)
KAJIHO Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (70401221)
FUKUYAMA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 講師 (20422389)
SAITO Kota  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (60549632)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク質 / 小胞輸送 / 栄養センシング / 生体分子 / Gサイクル / G蛋白質 / G蛋白質 / Gサイクル / ゲノムプロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G proteins, which cycle between the two different GTP- and GDP-bound conformations (G cycles), play important roles as a "molecular switch" in many intracellular signaling pathways. In the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S), we investigated how the G cycles of atypical G proteins are regulated dependent on their modes of actions in intracellular vesicle transport system and found that the novel G proteins containing unique biochemical properties and/or structures are involved in the regulation of endosome dynamics, such as lysosome biogenesis, endocytosis, and exocytosis.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.