Regulation of developmental robustness by cell death signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23229002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Masayuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50202338)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカスパーゼ / 細胞死 / エピジェネティクス / 神経発生 / 代謝 / 頑強性 / 遺伝学 / 細胞運命 / ゆらぎ / ショウジョウバエ / マウス / 環境 / 頑強生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selection of sensory organ precursor (SOP) by cell death occurs in the early stage of neural development in Drosophila. SOP cell number is regulated by non-apoptotic caspase activity. We identified the histone methyltransferase eggless/SETDB1 that can synergistically regulate SOP cell number with caspase, suggesting epigenetic histone modification can regulate the robust control of SOP cell number collaborating with non-apoptotic caspase function. For robust tissue regeneration, we found that imaginal disc injury systemically control the methionine metabolism in fat body. Changes of methionine metabolism in fat body then remotely control the imaginal disc regeneration, suggesting that cell death controls tissue regeneration systemically. In mammalian neural development, we found that apoptosis precisely controlled the size and elimination of FGF8 signaling center, thereby actively regulating signal center activity for establishment of robust patterning of brain development.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.