The role of Rho-mDia siganling in tissue architecture and homeostasis in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23229003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARUMIYA Shuh  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授(特任) (70144350)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmDia / actin / Liprin / neuroepithelial polarity / neuronal migration / axon guidance / cytokinesis / tissue architecture / Rho / アクチン細胞骨格 / 軸索ガイダンス / 細胞質分裂 / シナプス可塑性 / T細胞シグナリング / 精子形成 / 組織恒常性 / 組織構築 / 恒常性 / 組織発生 / 細胞移動 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Here we examined action and regulation of mDia, a Rho-regulated actin nucleator/polymerization factor, at the molecular and cellular level and the role of each mDia isoform in tissue architecture and maintenance in the body. In the former, we discovered that mDia catalyzes actin polymerization by rotating along the pitch of actin filament and that Liprin-alpha negatively regulating mDia activity by trapping mDia in the cytosol. In the latter, we used mDia-deficient KO mice and discovered that mDia contribute to shaping and maintenance of architecture of the brain by regulating the neuroepithelial polarity, tangential migration of inhibitory neuron precursors and axon guidance of the corticospinal tract neurons. We also discovered that mDia2 regulates cytokinesis of erythroblasts and contributes to maintenace of the hematopoietic system. In this work, we further elucidated how mDia-induced actin cytoskeleton functions in each of these in vivo processes.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.