Immunological crosstalk between nasal and reproductive mucosal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23229004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10271032)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 経鼻ワクチン / HSV2 / アジュバント / 生殖免疫 / 性感染症 / ワクチン / ケモカイン / 細胞遊走 / 経鼻免疫 / 膣粘膜感染症 / 膣粘膜指向性関連分子 / エフェクターT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antigen administration to the nasal mucosa induces not only the immune responses in the nasal mucosa but reproductive tissue even its distant parts in our body. Therefore, the elucidation of molecular and cellular mechanisms of the nasal-reproductive mucosal crosstalk would be connected for the development of next generation mucosal vaccine for sexually transmitted diseases caused by HIV and HSV. In this project, we aim to identify the responsible molecule for the crosstalk and finally and successfully identified the contribution of unique chemoattractant pathways. In addition, we confirmed the safety of the nasal vaccine with our novel mucosal vaccine developed by nanoparticles and found no dissemination of antigen to the brain in mice and monkey study and found its safety.
These results collectively indicated the successful establishment of basic approval methods for the mucosal vaccine targeting immunological crosstalk between nasal and reproductive mucosal tissue.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.