The mechanisms of development and differentiation in Valpha14 NKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23229005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masaru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (80110310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70360542)
HARADA Michishige  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20333487)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNKT細胞サブタイプ / NKT細胞特異的転写因子 / NKT細胞新規分化経路 / エピゲノム解析 / NKT細胞分化新規経路 / Th1関連遺伝子 / 肝臓 NKT細胞 / NKT細胞 / 転写因子 / 分化経路 / エピジェネティック制御 / NKT細胞前駆細胞 / iPS / 単一細胞PCR / RNA-sequence / リンパ球分化 / サイトカイン産生 / high throughput RT-qPCR / 発生分化 / 機能分化 / Vα14Jα18受容体遺伝子 / shRNA / レンチウイルベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural killer T (NKT) cells are characterized by the expression of the single invariant Va14 receptor recognizing glycolipid antigens in the association with monomorphic CD1d molecule. However, their developmental pathway and molecular basis of their development remain unclear.
Here, we identified the novel developmental pathway for NKT cells directly generated from late DN stage precursors bypassing through DP stage and mainly migrated to the liver, but not to the fat, mesenteric lymphnode and lamina propria, where DP-derived NKT cells are migrated. We also found that 15 transcription factors, including Ring family proteins, were selectively expressed in DN-derived preNKT cells without surface Va14 receptor. Some of these TFs were shown to be responsible for NKT cell development in their knock-out mice. In addition, we succeeded to detect alteration of epigenetic modification responsible gene loci that regulate NKT cell development and function during NKT cell development.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.