Development of rheumatoid arthritis-directed human immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23229007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KAZUHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80191394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA TOMOHISA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10528996)
SHODA HIROFUMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20529036)
SUMITOMO SHUJI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20392996)
SHIBUYA MIHOKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20366363)
IWASAKI YUKIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30592935)
岡本 明子  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (40431861)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / 内科 / 免疫学 / 組織・細胞 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to address the function of lymphocytes in rheumatoid arthritis(RA) with regard to (1) regulatory T cells (Treg), (2) gene polymorphisms, and (3) antigen-specific CD4+ T cells. (1) TGF-beta3 producing LAG3+Treg were identified in mice and the frequency of LAG3+Treg showed a significant decrease in active RA. (2) Transcriptome and genome wide polymorphism examinations in 100 healthy controls enabled us to establish a method predicting transcriptome from genetic polymorphisms. (3) Effector and regulatory T cells recognized different BiP epitopes and their balance showed a deviation toward BiP-specific effector T cells.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.