The role of glial cells in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23229008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazuhide  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80124379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Hidetoshi  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (90444794)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / グリア神経相互作用 / 転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the glial functions in spinal cord dorsal horn in neuropathic pain and obtained the following results. ① We identified activated molecules exclusively expressed in astrocytes using specific transcriptome analysis. ②We found that a transcription factor STAT3 from these molecules is deeply involved in neuropathic pain by behavioral pharmacology analysis. ③ Next, we found that the relationship between STAT3 and microglial activation in the time-course analysis in the neuropathic pain after the nerve injury. ④ In order to elucidate the role in pain transmission in the spinal cord, we established in vivo imaging technology in the spinal cord. ⑤ We examined the expression profile of vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT) which is important for ATP release and found that VNUT is tightly involved in neuropathic pain.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.