Understanding the Limitation of Quantum Computation by Quantum Graph Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI HIROSHI  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shigeru  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30362833)
MATSUMOTO Keiji  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (60272390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAO Mio  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (30322671)
LE GALL Francois  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50584299)
KAWAMURA Akitoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究所, 講師 (20600117)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子計算理論 / 量子グラフ理論 / 量子コンピュータ / 計算量理論 / グラフマイナー理論 / 量子格子グラフ理論 / 量子グラフマイナー理論 / 格子グラフ / イジングモデル / 分配関数 / 指数時間アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the limitations of power of quantum computing, researchers in the group collaborated with one another from the point of multi-facet views from computer science to physics, and obtained the following results.
(1) Focusing on Measurement-Based Quantum Computing (MBQC) and other modes for quantum computation with their discrete and physical structures, optimization and transformability on quantum circuits, and .universal measurement schemes were studied. Also, MBQC-universality of Platonic and Archimedean periodic graph were shown. (2) Based on graph vertex-minor theory with rank widths were applied to efficiently computing the partition function of Ising mode. (3) A quantum multi-prover interactive system for quantum Arthur-Merlin game was treated in a unified manner. (4) A new connection of Binary Decision Diagrams (BDD), which have vast applications in computer science, with quantum computing, especially MBQC, was revealed.