Software model checking methods for cloud computing middleware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hagiya Masami  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30156252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARTHO Cyrille  産業技術総合研究所, 情報セキュリティセンター, 研究員 (30462831)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuharu  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00291295)
TANABE Yoshinori  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (60443199)
YOKOYAMA Shigetoshi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任教授 (10600968)
Research Collaborator WEITL Franz
POTTER Richard
LEUNGWATTANAKIT Watcharin
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仕様記述・仕様検証 / ソフトウェアモデル検査 / クラウドコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed methods of software verification for network applications that are typical in cloud computing environments. Our software model checking tool has been enhanced so that it can handle various protocols and application configuration. We also have developed a novel tool based on model base testing so that we can verify a wider range of applications. The usefulness of the tools has been confirmed by experiments with network applications such as Zookeeper, software for coordination of distributed processes in cloud computing environments.