Development of Network Emulation Technology through Collaboration of Cyberspace and Real Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Teruo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80173144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hirozumi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80314409)
UMEDU Takaaki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10346174)
HIROMORI Akihito  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90506544)
UCHIYAMA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70555234)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線ネットワーク / シミュレーション / エミュレーション / 車車間通信 / センサネットワーク / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 相互接続性 / 電波干渉 / 無線通信 / ユビキタスネットワーク / ユビキタスサービス / テストベッド
Research Abstract
In ubiquitous society of the near future, we need to realize flexible interoperability across multiple networks such as wireless communication networks, mobile phone networks, sensor networks and vehicle-to-vehicle communication networks, in order to provide several types of information services depending on surrounding environments, positions of terminal holders and their preferences. In this study, we have designed a method for building realistic mobility models of pedestrians and vehicles in urban environments, and developed a technology to achieve a test-bed for rapid evaluation with a low cost. We have also developed a system for recording and collecting automatically radio interference situations in the test-bed. Then, we have developed an emulation technology for the performance evaluation of heterogeneous large-scale network services based on the obtained radio interference situations in the test-bed using a hierarchical simulation technology.