Whole programming for ubiquitous environments using topological coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO MASAHIKO  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60273588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70324861)
義久 智樹  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00402743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIHISA Tomoki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 全体プログラミング / マクロプログラミング / モバイルエージェント / プログラム変換 / センサネットワーク / 群コンピューティング / メタプログラミング / プログラム変更 / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established a framework to enable programmers to program as a "whole" in an environment where there are a tremendous number of ubiquitous devices in the real world. Especially, we focused a programming method implicitly using network topology, which we call topological coding. We constructed a framework, called GlocalGrid, to control a network as a whole by combining global and local communications. In this framework, by sending messages to the global network, each node proceeds calculation by exchanging messages with neighbour nodes via local communication. Then, we considered several algorithms for efficiently collecting data in sensor networks. As for application areas, we tried to apply our framework to art and entertainment areas such as dances, dramas, and sports.