Research on Green Network Archtecture of Efficient Optical Path-Packet Combination and Native Information-Resource Association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
JI Yusheng  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (80225333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shigeki  国立情報学研究所, 情報プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (80332154)
URUSHIDANI Shigeo  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (70442522)
ABE Shunji  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (00280561)
NAKAMURA Motonori  国立情報学研究所, 学術認証推進室, 特任教授 (30268156)
AOKI Michihiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20569769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Kensuke  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (90435503)
KOIBUCHI Michihiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (40413926)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / 情報通信システム / 情報指向ネットワーク / 資源管理 / ネットワーク仮想化 / インターネット高度化 / インネットワークキャッシング / ネットワークプロトコル / 情報通信 / ネットワーク / 省電力化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the issues of information identification, resource management, control strategies, and security problems in information networking systems with wired and wireless transmission media. We aim to design new network architecture with more flexible, efficient, scalable, and secure network functions from physical layer transmission to network interconnection. To this end, we have proposed native information and resource association, transmission stratagies combining optical path and packet for more efficient data transmission, and information centric security and privacy protection mechanisms to cope with diverse communication requirements.