Large-scale Database Construction of Wearable Sensors for Human Activity Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Nobuo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10273286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Nobuhiko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70286631)
SUMI Yasuyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
FUJINAMI Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10409633)
TERADA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70324861)
INOUE Souzou  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90346825)
KAWAHARA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80401248)
SHUZO Masaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10456155)
OMURA Ren  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10395163)
HADA Hisakazu  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00311788)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユーザモデル / 行動理解 / 行動センシング / 加速度センサ / 行動コーパス / 屋内行動 / 歩行者ナビゲーション / ジャイロセンサ / 大規模コーパス / コーパス / 圧縮センシング / ジャイロ / 行動情報処理 / 角速度センサ / 行動データベース / データ形式
Research Abstract
We held HASC Challenge that is a technical challenge for human activity sensing data collection continuously. Additionally, we organized indoor pedestrian sensing corpus with a balance of gender and age for indoor positioning and floor-plan generation researches. As the total, cumulative subjects exceed 500, and initial goal of the research is achieved. We also developed HASC Tool and HASC Logger for human activity sensing research. We held HASCA2013 as the joint workshop of Ubicomp2013 for enhance international appearance of our research.