Transmission of realistic sensations and remote behavior based on active embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Susumu  慶應義塾大学, 大学院メディアデザイン研究科, 特任教授(非常勤) (50236535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kouichi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 講師 (20549315)
MINAMIZAWA Kouta  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・メディアデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10585623)
FURUKAWA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・メディアデザイン研究科, 特任助教 (40621652)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / テレイグジスタンス / 臨場感 / 身体性
Research Abstract
This study revealed the mechanism of a realistic sensation as a result of active embodiment, and identified design parameters needed to transmit highly realistic sensations in human and mechanical systems. The impact of improved sense of reality by adding an active sense to a traditional passive sense of reality, the impact of adding embodiment, and the composite impact of both were quantitatively identified using a telexistence system.
Based on the quantified impact, an optimal design method for the above active and embodying parameters was proposed for transmitting a sense of reality per objective for human and mechanical systems. A design method for human and mechanical systems that transmits a high sense of reality was also proposed, which enables remote behaviors such as remote communication and remote work needed to further advance the future network-based society.