Supporting the effective use of health-related online information through the enhancement of health literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INUI Kentaro  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60272689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Naoaki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50601118)
KUSUMI Takashi  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70195444)
渡邉 陽太郎  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70583326)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 情報分析 / 情報信頼性 / 教育心理学 / 批判的思考 / ヘルスリテラシー / 言語意味解析 / 含意関係認識 / 意見分析 / 情報信憑性 / ヘルスリテラシ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project (i) developed a computational model for recognizing the logical relations between health-related textual information across Wed documents, (ii) conducted research on large-scale knowledge acquisition from documents, predicate-argument structure analysis, and scalable and trainable abductive reasoning as the basic technologies for (i), (iii) conducted several case studies of social media analysis based on (i) and (ii), and (iv) revealed through net surveys that critical thinking and education helps health literacy and enhances the effective use of health-related information on the Web.