Versatile music processing by combining statistical signal processing and music theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAGAYAMA Shigeki  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任教授 (00303321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Nobutaka  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (80334259)
NISHIMOTO Takuya  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (80283696)
SAITO Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40615150)
HORI Gen  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60322658)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (40462171)
KANEKO Hitomi  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00408949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽信号処理 / 音楽情報処理 / 楽音分離 / 自動作曲 / 自動伴奏 / ジャンル認識 / リズム解析 / 自動編曲 / 自動採譜 / 多重音解析 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 楽譜追跡 / 自動ギター運指決定 / 自動演奏表情付け / 楽音分離加工 / 和声モデル / 多声部リズムモデル / 音楽構造解析 / 自動演奏
Research Abstract
We investigated signal and information processing of music, acoustic and speech by integrating statistical signal processing and mathematical models of music theory. Just as integration of acoustic and linguistic processing was the key technology in speech recognition, integrating signal processing and music theory is essential in music processing. More precisely, we developed A: analysis, conversion, separation and detection of music signals based on mathematical models and statistical learning, B: chord recognition, rhythm analysis, segmentation, structural analysis, genre recognition based on mathematical formulation of music theory, and C: automatic music rendering, automatic music composition, automatic music accompaniment and automatic music arrangement based on machine learning and mathematical optimization.