Mixed Reality over Space and Time Basd on Sensing Real World Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Naokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBARA Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
SATO Tomokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50362835)
IKEDA Sei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hirokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70221182)
YAMAZAWA Kazumasa  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40283931)
YUTANI Akira  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 助教 (20324981)
IKEDA Sei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432596)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合現実感 / センシング / 拡張現実感 / テレプレゼンス / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the quality of life, this research has developed mixed reality-based information presentation techniques by integrating telepresence which makes it possible to virtually visit remote sites with immersive sensation, and augmented reality which presents location-dependent information over space and time superimposed on real-world images onsite in real-time. In this framework, we have also realized diminished reality, which can hide undesired objects in real worlds from augmented scene images in real-time.
In adition to the development of mixed reality techniques, this study can be characterized by its empirical aspect. We have developed a number of prototype systems under the scenario of virtual historic experience and have carried out experiments open for public in typical historic sites in Nara such as the Heijo Palace site and the grounds of Todaiji Temple. These experiments have successfully demonstrated the effectiveness and usefullness of the proposed techniques.