Active motion-planning and generation based on Learning-from-Observation using audiovisual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 名誉教授 (30282601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakaoka Shin'ichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (60443206)
Kudoh Shunsuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (90582338)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project established a motion generation method for dancing robots from observation. The method divides actions into two classes: tasks, common actions to describe what-to-do and skills, various variations of actions due to dancers and performances to represent how-to-do. The method proposes to utilize Labanotation to describe tasks, and to establish parameters for skill representations. Through these task and skill modeling, the method succeeds 1) to performance of various folk dances by humanoid robots, 2) to represent various personal and occasional differences of performances. Furthermore, on top of these scientific theories, the project successfully classifies folk dances of Taiwanese indigenous people and identifies the classification tree of tribes based on those folk dances has a high correlation with the one based on their social institutes. The PI believes this is one of the promising direction to create a new scientific discipline to combine engineering and humanities.