Creating robot theater for building a more preferable robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA ORIZA  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (90327304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10232282)
HASHIMOTO Shingo  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20293582)
YOSHIKAWA Yuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60418530)
MIYASHITA Takahiro  国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (50332771)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボット / ロボット演劇 / アンドロイド演劇 / 現代口語演劇理論
Research Abstract
In this project, we have created stage plays called robot theatre where humanoid robots or android robots which have the exactly same appearance of an existing person play rolls of actor with human actors. Through the trials of creating them, we have developed a methodology to implement interactive behavior for robots in specific scenes. The validity of the proposed methodology has been confirmed through large and cross-cultural investigation on the audience of public performances on 26 theatres in Japan and 30 ones in 14 countries. Meanwhile, we have shown that we can extract rules for robots from the analysis on the created plays.