Integrated biosensor system for taste, odor and visual senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKO Kiyoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
SHIDOJI Kazunori  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50243853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODERA Takeshi  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (50336062)
IKEDA Akihiro  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60315124)
HIROSE Nobuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40467410)
TAHARA Yusuke  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性情報学 / 電子デバイス機器 / ソフトコンピューティング / 計測工学 / 感性計測評価
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to construct an integrated biosensor system for taste, odor and visual senses among five senses for expressing "palatability" of foods.Receptor membranes for sweetness and astringency were developed in the taste sensor, and a new measurement method using surface plasmon resonance (SPR) and antigen-antibody interactions for pungency was developed. We considered methods to evaluate change in palatability of tomato samples with time using the taste sensor, GC-MS and color measurements as taste, odor and visual information, respectively. In multiple linear regression analysis, we could find a good correspondent model compared with sensory scores. This result suggests realizability of an integrated biosensor system for taste, odor and visual senses to express "palatability" of foods.