Artificial grammar learning by humans and animals: behavioral process and brain functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKANOYA Kazuo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30211121)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工文法 / トリ / ヒト / オペラント条件付け / パターン / プロソディ / 集団符号化 / 有限状態文法 / 文脈自由文法 / 電気生理学 / オペラント条件づけ / パターン学習 / 事象関連電位 / 埋め込み構造 / 比較認知科学 / 言語起源論
Research Abstract
We tested whether birds (Bengalese finches) are able to demonstrate the capacity to extract a simple rule from examples at a behavioral and a neural level. In the behavioral experiment, birds were tested by an operant go-nogo procedure to discriminate between two groups of sounds that differed on the pattern of sound intensity. Of eight birds tested only one learned the discrimination. This bird demonstrated the generalization of the learned rule through probe tests. In the neural experiment, single-unit auditory responses were recorded in the higher auditory area NCM in anesthetized birds. An odd-ball task showed that about 30% of neurons showed habituation-dishabituation property. Among these, 7% showed generalized response property suggesting the extraction of the rule.