Spatial and Temporal Distortion of Three dimensional Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Katsumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20373409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Fuminori  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90549510)
河合 隆史  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90308221)
高橋 康介  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (80606682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90308221)
TAKAHASHI Kohsuke  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (80606682)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元空間 / 空間知覚 / 時間知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the perceptual, cognitive, affective distortion associated with emerging 3D visual presentation from the perspective of experimental psychology, cognitive science, and ergonomics. We accumulated the data on the spatial distortion of perceived position of visual stimuli in 3D space, the biasn in numerosity and density perception in 3D space, the effects of partially converted stereoscopic images and virtual tilted images on visual attention, memory, and body control. These findings have been discussed in both academic and public settings in order to facilitate forming the scientific and technological infrastracture for future use of 3D visual presentations.