The brain mechanisms of working memory under the unconscious processes: comparison between conscious and anesthetized conscious condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Mariko  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (70144300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真下 節  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10110785)
石黒 浩  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10232282)
長井 志江  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30571632)
中江 文  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (60379170)
齊藤 智  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70253242)
浅田 稔  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60151031)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 実行系機能 / 麻酔 / 意識 / 情動 / ロボット / 鎮静 / ポジティブ情動 / 加齢 / 意識レベル / 二重課題 / tDCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working memory is a memory system which sustains concurrent execution of temporary storage and process of information. It is considered as a basis of higher cognitive activities. The purpose of this research is to explore the function of central executive component of working memory, by clarifying the activity of working memory and its brain mechanisms under the unconscious condition. Mainly, we explored how the activity of the central executive change under the anesthetized conscious condition which is similar to pseudo memory dysfunction. It showed that under the 50% concentration of anesthetized condition, it is possible to execute the dual-task which is the typical working memory situation. On the other hands, under the same anesthetized condition, participants could not transform the information into the long-term memory. We speculate that the 50% concentration of anesthetized condition is the threshold level of consciousness under which working memory system can work effectively.