Advanced Utilization of Medical Record Data with Relational Probabilistic Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASOH Hideki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10344194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASIDA Koiti  東京大学大学院, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00357766)
AKAHO Shotaro  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40356340)
KAMISHIMA Toshihiro  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356820)
SHIRO Masanori  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357244)
KOHRO Takahide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (40401046)
ARAMAKI Eiji  京都大学, デザイン学ユニット, 特定准教授 (70401073)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 機械学習 / 統計数学 / 知識表現 / 循環器・高血圧 / 強化学習
Research Abstract
In this research project, we tried to develop a novel statistical analysis framework for medical record data which are generated in daily medical care processes. We proposed to use Markov decision process to model the medical record data and evaluated the value of patient states and doctors' actions with reinforcement learning and inverse-reinforcement learning methods. We also developed a tool chains which enable to visualize medical record data, extract interesting parts of the data, and analyze the extracted data with the proposed methods.