Real-World Modeling on the Hierarchical Dynamics of Living System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Kenichi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMOTO Kanta  三重大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80362359)
MOTOIKE Ikuko  東北大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70347178)
ICHIKAWA Masatoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40403919)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時空間秩序 / 生命物理学 / ゲノムDNA / 人工細胞モデル / 形態形成のモデル / DNA二本鎖損傷 / DNA高次構造 / 細胞サイズ小胞 / 細胞のモデリング / モデル細胞 / ゲノムDNA / DNAの高次構造相転移 / チューリングモデル / 遺伝子のスイッチング / リン脂質小胞 / 空間離散場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the dynamical aspects of life accompanied by the development of physical consideration, by considering the hierarchical structure: 1) On-off switching of large number of genes embedded in genomic DNA. Biological significance of the discrete nature of the conformational transition was theoretically discussed in relation to robust on/off switching of large number of genes on the process of cell-differentiation. 2) Field hypothesis on living cell. It was shown that unique physic-chemical properties emerge in micro systems, which may concern with the life activity of living cells. 3)Novel non-Turing scenario of body-organization during development was proposed and simple theoretical modeling was successfully achieved.