Neuronal mechanisms for the odor-food association learning and memory consolidation during postprandial sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Kensaku  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60008563)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅覚 / 記憶の固定化 / 摂食 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We found that tufted cell pathway and mitral cell pathway convey odor signals at different time windows of a respiration cycle and to different targets in the olfactory cortex. 2) We found that specific domains of the olfactory tubercle represent learned odor-induced specific motivated behaviors. 3) We found that enhanced elimination of granule cells occurs in the olfactory bulb during postprandial rest and sleep period and that the sharp wave-associated top-down inputs from the olfactory cortex regulate the elimination of granule cells. 4) We found that during slow wave sleep, coordinated interactions occur among areas of the olfactory cortex and between the olfactory cortex and the orbitofrontal cortex.