| Project/Area Number |
23240049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOSHIMA Yasuko 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
ONODERA Osamu 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20303167)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWANO Ryozo 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20111734)
SAKIMURA Kenji 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
KAKITA Akiyoshi 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
YOKOYAMA Minesuke 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40090930)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 脳神経疾患 / 神経病理学 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDPー43 / TDP-43 / ALS / スプライシング / ナンセンス / mRNA分解機構 / 欠損マウス / ミニジーン / スプライシング因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is fatal neurodegenerative disease. For a development of therapeutic methods for this disease, we investigated the splicing variants of TDP-43, and its own function associated with splicing for other genes. We found that THP-43 has menu splicing variants, and investigate the mechanism how splicing factors influence this splicing. In addition, we found some of the mutation with ALS10, which is caused by a mutation in TDP-43, affects the efficiency of its own splicing. These findings may open new avenue for the investigation of the pathogenesis of ALS.