Molecular mechanisms of pathological protein propagation and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masato  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 分野長 (10251232)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 伝播 / シヌクレイン / TDP-43 / タウ / プリオン / αシヌクレイン
Research Abstract
Progressive neurodegeneration with accumulation of abnormal proteins is the defining neuropathological feature of many neurodegenerative diseases, including Lewy body disease (LBD) and ALS/FTLD. We revealed that injections of recombinant alpha-synuclein (aS) fibrils efficiently induced hyperphosphorylated aS pathology in wild-type mice. Biochemical analyses demonstrated that endogenous mouse aS started to accumulate 3 months after inoculation. Furthermore, injections of Sarkosyl-insoluble aS from LBD patients induced similar aS pathology, indicating that aS fibrils show prion-like infectivity. We also demonstrated that insoluble TDP-43 has prion-like properties. These results indicate that pathological proteins may play a role in the progression of neurodegenerative diseases with protein pathologies. These cellular and mouse models should be useful for elucidating progression mechanisms and evaluating disease-modifying therapy.